Skip to main content
★★★★★ 4.8 · 1,300+ reviews
Lic. CAC1819196 · CFC1431159

Open 24 hours, 7 days a week

FREE estimates and FREE diagnosis

2026 Toilet Repair Pricing

Toilet Repair Cost in Tampa Bay

Most toilet repairs in Tampa are fast fixes: running toilet, weak flush, leak at base, wobbly bowl. Typical cost $279-$399. Full toilet replacement (if bowl is cracked or unit is 30+ years old) runs $279-$999 depending on tier.

Toilet running, leaking or rocking? Most fixes are a single part. We quote the flat price in writing before any work starts.

Home Therapist serves Tampa Bay, Florida. In the area? FREE estimates and FREE diagnosis.

  • Licensed CAC1819196 & CFC1431159
  • 4.8 stars from 1,398 reviews
  • Background-checked, drug-tested techs
  • Hablamos español

At a glance

Most repairs
$279 to $399
Valve or flapper
Flapper, fill valve or flush valve: $279 each
Leak at the base
Toilet reset with a new wax ring, $289
Full tank rebuild
$299 with a complete repair kit
New toilet, installed
$499 two-piece 1.28 gpf, $779 one-piece
Install your toilet
$289 to set a toilet you bought
Water Wise rebate
Up to $100 per WaterSense toilet, $200 if the old one is from 1993 or earlier; 2 per home
Diagnosis
FREE; you approve a written quote first

Quick Price Summary

Tampa toilet repair: most common fixes run $279-$399. Toilet Services category ranges $279-$999, median $299. Components include fill valve, flush valve, flapper, wax ring (leak at base), supply line, and handle. Replacement: standard toilet $499 to $779 installed. Call (813) 343-2212.

Toilet Repair & Installation Pricing

ServicePrice
Handheld Bidet Sprayer Installation$279
Shower Head/Handle/Plate Replacement$279
Braided Supply Line Replacement$279
Angle Valve Replacement/Installation$279
Shutoff/Ball Valve Replacement$279
PVC Line Repair$279
Toilet Services (range)$279 – $999
Toilet Median Service$299

Toilet Repair Prices in Tampa Bay (Flat Rate)

RepairFixesPrice
Flapper replacementRunning toilet, phantom flushing$279
Fill valve replacementWhistling, hissing, slow or constant refill$279
Flush valve replacementWeak flush, leaking flush valve seal$279
Tank to bowl bolts and gasketWater leaking between the tank and the bowl$279
Tank lever or seat replacementBroken handle, cracked seat$279
Complete toilet repair kitFull internal rebuild of the tank$299
Toilet reset with a new wax ringLeak at the base, rocking toilet, sewer smell at the floor$289
Toilet auger unclogClog past the reach of a plunger$279
Install a toilet you boughtLabor to set your new toilet$289
New two-piece 1.28 gpf toilet, installedCracked bowl or tank, old 3.5 gpf toilet$499
New one-piece toilet, installedEasier cleaning, modern look$779

The diagnosis is FREE, and you approve a written quote before any repair begins.

A new fill valve we installed in a toilet tank in New Port Richey, FL 34654.
A new fill valve we installed in a toilet tank in New Port Richey, FL 34654.

How much does it cost to reset a toilet?

$289. We pull the toilet, scrape off the old wax ring, check the flange, set a new wax ring and bolts, and reset the bowl. If the flange is cracked or sits too low, we quote the flange repair before doing it.

How much does it cost to fix a toilet leaking at the base?

Usually $289, because a leak at the base almost always means a failed wax ring and the toilet needs a reset. Do not wait on this one. Water under a toilet rots the subfloor, and that repair costs far more.

How much does it cost to fix a whistling toilet?

$279. A whistle or hiss while the tank refills is a worn fill valve, and a new fill valve fixes it. In Tampa hard water, fill valves wear out faster because mineral scale builds up inside them.

What’s Included & What Affects Price

Every toilet repair includes:

  • Full system diagnostic (included, FREE)
  • All parts sourced same-day from Tampa supply houses
  • 1-year labor warranty, manufacturer parts warranty passed through
  • Clean, respectful work, shoe covers, drop cloths, no mess left behind
  • Written summary of work performed

Common Tampa toilet issues we fix:

  • Running toilet (phantom flushing), fill valve or flapper ($279-$349)
  • Weak flush, flush valve or fill level ($279)
  • Leak at base, wax ring replacement ($279-$349)
  • Wobbly toilet, flange repair + wax ring ($299-$449)
  • Clogged trap, snake/auger ($279-$549)
  • Cracked tank, full replacement ($499-$779)

Factors that affect price:

  • Brand + model, some OEM parts cost more than universal
  • Access, attic installs, tight spaces add labor time
  • System age/condition, older systems often need cascading repairs
  • Tampa-specific, humidity, hard water, and salt air accelerate wear

What we never do:

  • ❌ Charge separate diagnostic fees on top of repair
  • ❌ Recommend unnecessary replacements
  • ❌ After-hours or weekend surcharges

What Drives Toilet Repair Cost Up or Down in Tampa

Toilet repair pricing in Tampa Bay swings widely depending on what is actually wrong, and most homeowners are surprised when they learn how much the small details matter. The single biggest variable is the type of repair itself. A flapper or fill valve swap is $279 because it is a 20 to 30 minute job using parts our trucks already stock. A full internal rebuild covering flapper, fill valve, flush valve, supply line, and tank-to-bowl bolts is $299 with our complete toilet repair kit, because the tank has to come off the bowl, gaskets have to be replaced, and water has to be turned off and flushed clear. Once the porcelain itself is cracked, the flange is rotting, or the bowl has been wobbling for years, you are usually in replacement territory at $499 to $779 installed.

Brand quality on the inside parts changes the equation more than people expect. We install Korky and Fluidmaster components on every Home Therapist repair because the rubber holds up against Tampa hard water and the parts cost only $5 to $15 more than the bargain bin alternatives. Cheap import flappers we have pulled out of Tampa toilets often fail again inside 8 to 14 months. Comfort-height bowls (17 to 19 inches) cost $75 to $150 more than standard 15-inch bowls on a replacement, and elongated bowls run slightly higher than round-front. Whether the wax ring, supply line, and shutoff valve are included matters too. Our flat repair pricing always includes those parts so there is no upcharge halfway through the job.

Access plays a real role in Tampa. Slab homes in places like Town N Country, Citrus Park, and Brandon are quick to service because the rough-in is right there. Raised foundation homes in older Seminole Heights or South Tampa neighborhoods sometimes need crawlspace work that adds 20 to 40 minutes. Multiple toilets serviced on the same visit get a multi-fixture discount. And almost every Tampa repair we do includes 15 to 30 minutes of mineral deposit cleanup from the rim jets and siphon holes because hard water (City of Tampa water averaged 10.8 grains per gallon in 2024) clogs them.

Repair vs Replace Decision Math for Tampa Toilets

The repair-or-replace question has a real answer, and it is mostly math. Repair makes sense when the toilet is under 15 years old, only one component has failed, and the bowl is from a known brand like Kohler, American Standard, TOTO, or Gerber where replacement parts are easy to find. A single flapper or fill valve swap on a 2018 Kohler Cimarron is a no-brainer repair. The porcelain on these toilets often outlasts the homeowner, and a $279 repair buys you another decade.

A new toilet we installed in Wimauma, FL 33598.
A new toilet we installed in Wimauma, FL 33598.

Replacement starts to win the math when you hit one of four triggers. First, two or more failures within the same 12-month window almost always means the next failure is coming soon. Second, any toilet 15 years or older is running on borrowed time on the internal valves regardless of brand. Third, anything manufactured before 1995 is a 3.5 GPF (gallons per flush) or higher water hog, and our Tampa Water Department customers are quietly paying $200 or more per year per toilet in extra water bills they never notice. Fourth, when a Tampa Bay Water Wise rebate is on the table, the math changes again.

Here is what the numbers actually look like. A modern 1.28 GPF WaterSense toilet like the Kohler Cimarron, American Standard Champion 4, or TOTO Drake installs for $499 to $779 in Tampa with the toilets we stock (brand models are quoted by model). Apply the standard $100 Tampa Bay Water Wise rebate and you are at $399 to $679 net. That is often within about $100 of a full internal rebuild on the old toilet, except now you have a brand-new toilet with a fresh wax ring, fresh supply line, fresh bolts, and ten-plus years of water savings ahead of you. For a homeowner with a 1990s 3.5 GPF toilet that needs a $299 rebuild, replacement at $399 net after rebate (with $200/year savings forever) is the better long-game choice almost every time.

Tampa Bay Water Wise Rebates + Financing

The regional Tampa Bay Water Wise program pays up to $100 per EPA WaterSense-listed toilet with proof of installation ($40 without it), and up to $200 when the toilet you replace was made in 1993 or earlier or the new one is a 0.8 gpf model. You apply online within a year of purchase, and the program says checks can take up to 30 days. Our invoice serves as your proof of installation, and we confirm the model is WaterSense listed before we install it. Most homeowners are eligible and most do not know the program exists.

The same program covers water customers of the City of Tampa, St. Petersburg, New Port Richey, Hillsborough County, Pasco County and Pinellas County, with a limit of 2 rebates per home for the life of the home. Amounts change, so check the current terms before you buy; we can point you to the application during the FREE in-home estimate.

Replacing more than one toilet on the same visit is the smart play. Most Tampa homes have two or three toilets, and we extend a multi-fixture discount when we are already on site with the truck loaded. Same visit, same wax rings, same supply lines, lower per-toilet labor.

For whole-house plumbing modernization projects (toilets plus faucets plus shutoffs plus angle stops), financing with rates from 0% APR on approved credit keeps the monthly payment manageable. For mid-range jobs in the $1,500 to $5,000 range, Wisetack offers fast approval and flexible payment plans most homeowners qualify for in under two minutes. Standard single-toilet repairs and replacements are usually paid same-day by card, check, or cash. And every visit starts with a FREE in-home diagnosis so you know exactly what you are spending money on before any work begins. Call (813) 343-2212 to book.

What Tampa Bay customers say

“Happy with the service and excellent communication with Home Therapist for help with a plumbing/ drain issue. Can recommend!”
Jenn B., Google review
“I had the best experience with this company. From the free estimate to everything in between. I have my beautiful new water heater and more room under my sink when he took the old broken one out. Lester was wonderful and explained everything to me. Highly recommend them.”
Patti S., Google review

4.8 from 1,398 reviews · Read more reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What is the average lifespan of a toilet?

    A well-maintained toilet lasts for decades, though internal components like flappers, fill valves, and flush handles wear out much sooner. In Tampa Bay's hard water and high-humidity environment, mineral buildup and corrosion can shorten part life, making periodic inspection worthwhile before a small leak becomes a bigger repair.

  • Is it worth fixing a toilet?

    In most cases, yes. If the porcelain is intact and the toilet is less than 20 to 25 years old, repairing it costs far less than replacement. Persistent running, a leak at the base, or a weak flush are almost always fixable. Home Therapist's FREE diagnosis visit tells you exactly what's wrong and what it costs, so you can decide with full information.

Why does my toilet keep running?

Usually the flapper or fill valve. $279-$349 to replace both (we do them together since one often fails shortly after the other).

Can I fix a running toilet myself?

Flapper replacement is DIY-friendly ($10 part). Fill valve is medium difficulty. If DIY doesn’t work, call, we fix what you started or replace what’s broken.

Toilet leaking at the base?

Wax ring failure. $279-$349 to replace. Ignoring it = subfloor damage under toilet (much more expensive to fix later).

Should I replace a 30-year-old toilet?

Probably. Old toilets use 3-5 gallons per flush vs 1.28 gpf modern. Payback in water bill savings is 2-3 years.

Kohler or American Standard?

Both are solid. Kohler premium: quieter, smoother flush. American Standard: better value. Comparable at similar price points.

Macerating vs standard toilet?

Macerating toilets (Saniflo, etc.) are for basement/addition applications where gravity drain isn’t possible. More expensive to install and maintain. Standard toilets for anywhere gravity drain works.

How much should I spend on a toilet repair vs replacement?

Our rule of thumb in Tampa: if the repair quote is over $200 and the toilet is 15 years old or older, replace it. The water savings alone on a 1.28 GPF upgrade pay back the difference, and you get a fresh wax ring and fresh internal parts in the bargain. If the toilet is newer than 15 years and only one part has failed, repair almost always wins.

Can my old 3.5 GPF toilet be replaced for free with rebates?

Not quite free, but heavily discounted. Tampa Bay Water Wise pays up to $100 per WaterSense toilet with proof of installation, and up to $200 when the old toilet was made in 1993 or earlier. Total installed cost runs $499 to $779 with the toilets we stock, so net cost is typically $399 to $679 per toilet after a $100 rebate, or $299 to $579 after a $200 rebate. Replacing two or three at once with our multi-fixture discount lowers that further.

How long does toilet replacement take?

One to two hours per toilet for a standard install. We bring common Kohler, American Standard, and TOTO models on our Tampa trucks, so same-day install on stocked models is often available. Special-order designer toilets or wall-hung models take a day or two for parts.

Do you handle wax ring replacement in Tampa?

Yes. A toilet reset with a new wax ring is $289 and includes pulling the toilet, removing the old ring, inspecting the flange for rot or rust, installing a new wax or rubber ring, resetting the bowl with new bolts, and checking the supply line (a new one is $279 if it needs replacing). We also check for sub-floor water damage while the toilet is up.

Does Home Therapist offer same-day toilet service?

Yes, and most days we can have a licensed Tampa plumber at your door within a few hours. Every visit starts with a FREE estimate. Same-day repair on stocked parts and same-day install on stocked toilet models is often available. Call (813) 343-2212 or book online.

Where we work

We serve the three counties of Tampa Bay from our shop at 1408 W Linebaugh Ave in Tampa.

Hillsborough County

Tampa, Brandon, Riverview, Carrollwood, Town ’n’ Country, Plant City, Ruskin, Sun City Center, Apollo Beach, Valrico, Lutz, Seffner

Pinellas County

St. Petersburg, Clearwater, Largo, Dunedin, Oldsmar, Safety Harbor, Pinellas Park, Seminole, Tarpon Springs, Treasure Island, St. Pete Beach

Pasco County

Wesley Chapel, Land O’ Lakes, New Port Richey, Holiday, Hudson, Trinity, Zephyrhills, Dade City

See every city and ZIP code we serve

Toilet Issue? Get a FREE Estimate.

Tampa Bay service. Flat-rate pricing. (813) 343-2212.

4.8 from 1,398 reviews · Open 24 hours, 7 days a week · Licensed HVAC + Plumbing · Hablamos español

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.8 (1,398 verified reviews)
Verified4.8β˜… · 1,398 reviews
πŸ›‘ FL Licensed: CAC1819196 · CFC1431159πŸ’Ό $1M General Liability + Workers’ Comp🏠 Family-owned since 2017⚑ Same-day service
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…Plumbing

Happy with the service and excellent communication with Home Therapist for help with a plumbing/ drain issue. Can recommend!

Jenn Bonilla · · Google
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…Plumbing

Excellent service and fair pricing from Home Therapist. Their quote was $180 less than similar plumbing company for simple disposal replacement. Plumber arrived promptly, worked efficiently, and answered all of my questions…

thomas rickard · · Google
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…Maintenance

Great Team. Arrive on Time and do complete maintenance on our system. Recommend to anyone looking for quality service.

Richard Myberg · · Google
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…AC repair

I have the Service Maintenance Plan with them for my a/c and plumbing, their visit was pleasant making sure all was clean and functioning properly. I pay monthly $20 of which is…

Juanita Rosa · · Google
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…Water heater

I had the best experience with this company. From the free estimate to everything in between. I have my beautiful new water heater and more room under my sink when he took…

Patti Send · · Google
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…Water heater

I had a great experience with Home Therapist Cooling, Heating, and Plumbing. We were getting our house ready to sell and the home inspection identified several plumbing issues that needed to be…

Manny Velasquez · · Google
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…AC install

I was in need of air conditioning for my detached garage. My AI search for the most trustworthy mini-split AC installer led me to Home Therapist; my expectations were exceeded. Scheduling a…

Ricardo Gonzalez, M.D. · · Google
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…AC install

Excellent service from Richard! He was professional, courteous, and very knowledgeable. He fixed my A/C problem quickly and explained everything clearly. I highly recommend Richard for anyone needing A/C service. had a…

mohammed suleiman · · Google
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…AC repair

I had a great experience with Home Therapist AC Repair. Alejandro arrived on time to diagnose why my AC wasn't cooling and quickly found the problem that the previous company had missed.…

AK · · Google
Latest review: October 2026 · auto-refreshed daily
Free resources:2026 Cost ReportAbout the Team1,300+ ReviewsService Visit BlogAll ServicesPricing GuideTroubleshootingWater Heater Costs