Skip to main content
★★★★★ 4.8 · 1,300+ reviews
Lic. CAC1819196 · CFC1431159
✓ FREE Estimates   |   ✓ FREE Diagnosis
No diagnostic fee. No trip charge. You only pay if you approve the repair. Call (813) 343-2212

Open 24/7FREE in-home estimateHablamos espaΓ±ol

AC Replacement Cost Estimator for Tampa Bay

Our most common job, a 3-ton Goodman AC system, is $8,018 to $8,475 installed. Pick your system below to see the price-book range for your size and tier.

Prefer to text? Text (813) 343-2212

Jump to

New AC condenser being charged and tested after a replacement by Home Therapist in Tampa, FL 33605

4.81,300+ Tampa Bay reviews

$8,0183-ton Goodman, our most common job

1 daymost replacements, old system hauled away

FREEin-home estimate, no trip fee

0% APRfinancing rates from, if you qualify

  • AC license CAC1819196
  • 4.8 stars, 1,300+ reviews
  • BBB Accredited, A+ rating
  • Goodman and Daikin preferred, every brand installed
  • R-32 on every new Goodman and Daikin system
  • Old system hauled away
  • Open 24/7
  • Hablamos espaΓ±ol

Estimator

Estimate Your AC Replacement Cost

Pick the system, the size and the tier. The price comes straight from our price book for a complete installed system: outdoor unit, indoor air handler and thermostat.

1. System type
2. Size in tons

This is a rough guide only. Insulation, windows, sun and ductwork change the real size, so we run a Manual J load calculation at the FREE estimate to set it. Homes over 3,200 sq ft often need two systems.

3. Tier
4. Brand

3-ton Goodman Value AC and air handler

$8,018 to $8,475

Installed price for this size, from our price book.

Goodman GLXS4B AC with a matching air handler

Single-stage, up to 15.2 SEER2, R-32. 1-year labor warranty.

Where the new air handler sits and how the old system comes out set your number inside this range.

  • The permit fee is billed separately. We pull the permit and schedule the inspection.
  • A thermostat is included with every system.
  • Your existing copper lines are flushed and reused. New copper lines come with Elite Max.
  • Financing with rates from 0% APR for qualifying customers.
  • The in-home estimate is FREE, with Value, Premium and Elite prices in writing.

These are installed prices for a complete system, not a quote. Moving equipment, a roof stand, a crane, new copper lines on Value, Premium or Elite, ductwork and the permit fee are extra and listed below. Every price is also in the table below.

Price table

AC and Heat Pump Replacement Prices in Tampa Bay

Installed prices from our price book for a complete system: outdoor unit, indoor air handler and thermostat, with the old system hauled away. The permit fee is billed separately.

Prices by tier and brand, all sizes from 1.5 to 5 tons.
TierBrand and modelAC and air handlerHeat pumpNotes
ValueGoodman GLXS4B AC / GLZS4B heat pump$7,141 to $10,132$7,698 to $11,490Single-stage, up to 15.2 SEER2. 1-year labor warranty.
ValueDaikin DX4SE AC / DH4SE heat pump$7,996 to $11,641$8,577 to $12,963Single-stage, up to 15.2 SEER2.
PremiumGoodman GLXS5B AC / GLZS5B heat pump$9,027 to $12,384$9,860 to $13,918Up to 16 SEER2. 10-year parts, 5-year labor warranty.
PremiumDaikin DX5SE AC / DH5SE heat pump$10,163 to $14,394$11,351 to $16,561Up to 16 SEER2.
EliteGoodman GZV6S side-discharge inverterHeat pump only$13,999 to $17,837Variable-speed, quiet, small footprint.
EliteDaikin Fit DH6VS side-discharge inverterHeat pump only$15,352 to $19,931Up to 19.0 SEER2. 12-year parts, 12-year unit replacement on select models, 12-year labor.
Elite MaxGoodman GZV7S side-discharge inverterHeat pump only$17,356 to $22,850Highest efficiency. New copper lines included.
Elite MaxDaikin DH7VS side-discharge inverterHeat pump only$18,832 to $25,668Highest efficiency. New copper lines included.

Prices by Size We Publish

SizeGoodman Value AC (GLXS4B)Daikin Fit Elite heat pump (DH6VS)
1.5 tons$7,141 low end of the rangeOn the written quote within $15,352 to $19,931
2 tonsOn the written quote within $7,141 to $10,132$15,352 to $15,809
2.5 tonsOn the written quote within $7,141 to $10,132On the written quote within $15,352 to $19,931
3 tons$8,018 to $8,475$16,663 to $17,119
3.5 tonsOn the written quote within $7,141 to $10,132On the written quote within $15,352 to $19,931
4 tonsOn the written quote within $7,141 to $10,132$18,114 to $18,571
5 tons$10,132 high end of the range$19,474 to $19,931

Each size has a low and a high number. Where the new air handler sits and how the old system comes out set your price inside it. All new Goodman and Daikin systems use R-32 refrigerant and meet the Florida minimum of 14.3 SEER2. Prices change with the price book; the written quote from your FREE estimate is the price you pay.

Reviews

What Tampa Bay Homeowners Say

More than 12,000 jobs across Tampa Bay since 2020 and 1,300+ five-star reviews on Google, Thumbtack and Facebook. The latest from Google:

4.81,300+ reviews
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.8 (1,407 verified reviews)
Verified4.8β˜… · 1,407 reviews
πŸ›‘ FL Licensed: CAC1819196 · CFC1431159πŸ’Ό $1M General Liability + Workers’ Comp🏠 Family-owned since 2017⚑ Same-day service
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…AC install

I was in need of air conditioning for my detached garage. My AI search for the most trustworthy mini-split AC installer led me to Home Therapist; my expectations were exceeded. Scheduling a…

Ricardo Gonzalez, M.D. · · Google
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…AC install

Excellent service from Richard! He was professional, courteous, and very knowledgeable. He fixed my A/C problem quickly and explained everything clearly. I highly recommend Richard for anyone needing A/C service. had a…

mohammed suleiman · · Google
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

We have been using The Home Therapist for eight years now. Richard and his crew are knowledgeable and professional. We will always call them with any issues.

Cathy Marsh · · Google
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

Roberto was excellent, very thorough and did such a beautiful job!

Sloane Wilkins · · Google
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…Plumbing

I have wonderful experience with home therapist. They did a whole plumbing project for me at my business location a year ago. Everything is wonderful up to this day. Lester did an…

Mariia Shevchenko · · Google
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

When my HVAC unit needed to be replaced, I chose this company based off of their reviews and the fact they offer a free estimate. I am very happy with my decision.…

Christine · · Google
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

Had a great experience with Home Therapist. They worked with me to stay within a budget, they communicated great, and they got the job done when they said they would. Will use…

Max Findreng · · Google
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…Plumbing

Jandiel did a great job. Very professional and got the job done quick. He also gave me great information on using my unit in the hotter months to prevent my unit from…

Jacinda&Chris · · Google
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…Water heater

I had a great experience with Home Therapist Cooling, Heating, and Plumbing. We were getting our house ready to sell and the home inspection identified several plumbing issues that needed to be…

Manny Velasquez · · Google
Latest review: October 2026 · auto-refreshed daily

Your price

What Changes the Price of a New AC

The estimator shows the system price. These are the things that can move it, and what each one costs on our price book.

Ductwork conditionIf the ducts are torn, crushed or leaking, we replace them. Duct replacement is $639 per drop in R-6 flex, which passes Hillsborough inspection, or $749 per drop for the R-8 upgrade. AC and duct jobs still finish in one day.
Attic or closet air handlerEach size has a low and a high price. Where the new air handler sits, in a closet, the garage or the attic, and how the old one comes out set your number inside that range.
Moving the outdoor unitMoving the condenser to a new spot is $1,609.
Moving the air handlerMoving the indoor air handler to a new spot is $2,043.
Roof stand or craneA roof stand for the outdoor unit is $859, and a crane lift is $699 when the unit sits on the roof.
Electrical workIf the disconnect, the breaker or the wiring needs work, we quote it in writing at the estimate.
Permit feeThe permit fee is billed separately. We pull the permit and schedule the county inspection for you.
Copper refrigerant linesValue, Premium and Elite flush and reuse your lines; Elite Max comes with new ones. If the old lines are damaged or undersized, new copper lines are $2,095 for up to 50 feet.

We haul away the old system at no extra charge, and the thermostat is included. Anything extra is written on your quote before we start.

Our pick for upgrades

Why We Push Side-Discharge Inverter Units

If you are replacing anyway and want the best system for Tampa heat and humidity, look at an Elite side-discharge inverter heat pump: the Goodman GZV6S or the Daikin Fit DH6VS. They cost more up front, so we always price a Value system next to one.

  • Quiet. The variable-speed inverter runs slow most of the day instead of slamming on and off.
  • Drier air. Long, slow run times pull more moisture out of the house in our summers.
  • Small footprint. The tall, slim cabinet blows out the side, so it fits narrow side yards and tight spots next to the house.
  • Price: Goodman GZV6S $13,999 to $17,837 or Daikin Fit DH6VS $15,352 to $19,931 installed. The Daikin Fit carries 12-year parts, 12-year unit replacement on select models and 12-year labor.
Daikin Fit side-discharge inverter heat pump on a stand, installed by Home Therapist in Tampa, FL 33609

Daikin Fit in Tampa

Want your exact price? The in-home estimate is FREE, with Value, Premium and Elite prices in writing.

How it works

From Estimate to Install Day

  1. 1

    Call, text or book

    Any day, any hour. We give you an arrival window when you call.

  2. 2

    FREE in-home estimate

    We run a Manual J load calculation, check the ductwork, the electrical and where the equipment sits.

  3. 3

    Written options

    You get Value, Premium and Elite prices in writing. Nothing is scheduled until you pick one.

  4. 4

    Install day

    Most replacements are done in one day. We haul the old system away, test the new one and schedule the inspection.

Questions

AC Replacement Cost Questions

How much does a new AC unit cost in Tampa?

Our most common replacement, a 3-ton Goodman Value AC with a new air handler, is $8,018 to $8,475 installed. Across sizes, a Goodman Value AC is $7,141 to $10,132, a Goodman Premium AC is $9,027 to $12,384, and the Elite side-discharge inverter heat pumps are $13,999 to $19,931. The thermostat is included, the permit fee is billed separately, and the in-home estimate is FREE.

How much is a 3 ton AC unit installed?

A 3-ton Goodman Value AC system is $8,018 to $8,475 installed, and a 3-ton Daikin Fit DH6VS Elite inverter heat pump is $16,663 to $17,119. Other 3-ton systems fall inside their tier range in the table above, and you get the exact number in writing at the FREE estimate.

How much does heat pump replacement cost in Florida?

In Tampa Bay, our heat pump systems run $7,698 for a small Goodman Value heat pump up to $19,931 for a 5-ton Daikin Fit Elite. A Goodman Value heat pump is $7,698 to $11,490, a Goodman Premium heat pump is $9,860 to $13,918, and Elite Max runs $17,356 to $25,668. We serve Hillsborough, Pinellas and Pasco counties.

How accurate is this AC replacement cost estimator?

The ranges come straight from our price book, so they are the prices we charge for a complete installed system. Your exact number comes from the FREE in-home estimate, because the size, where the air handler sits, the ductwork and any moves, stands or cranes change it. The permit fee is billed separately.

What size AC do I need for my home?

The home size guide in the estimator is a rough start. The real size depends on insulation, windows, sun, ceiling height and ductwork, so we run a Manual J load calculation at every estimate. An oversized system cools fast but leaves the house damp, which matters in Tampa humidity.

Does the price cover the permit fee?

No. The permit fee is billed separately on every AC and heat pump replacement. We pull the permit and schedule the county inspection for you.

Do I need new copper refrigerant lines?

Usually not. On Value, Premium and Elite systems we flush and reuse your existing copper lines, and new copper lines come with Elite Max. If the old lines are damaged or undersized, we show you and quote new lines at $2,095 for up to 50 feet.

Can I finance a new AC?

Yes. Financing is available with rates from 0% APR for qualifying customers,. See our financing page or ask at the FREE estimate.

How long does an AC replacement take?

Most replacements are finished in one day, including jobs where we replace the ductwork too, because we send more than one crew. We haul away the old system and test the new one before we leave.

What refrigerant do new AC systems use?

Every new Goodman and Daikin system we install uses R-32. Some other brands, like Carrier and Trane, use R-454B. Every new system meets the Florida minimum of 14.3 SEER2, and our techs are A2L-certified.

Cost question we did not answer? Call (813) 343-2212

Get Your Exact AC Replacement Price, FREE

Open 24 hours, 7 days a week. The in-home estimate is FREE, you get every option in writing, and most installs are done in one day.

Hablamos espaΓ±ol. LlΓ‘menos o envΓ­enos un texto al (813) 343-2212.