Open 24/7FREE diagnosis at any hourHablamos español
AC Repair in Tampa
Home Therapist Cooling, Heating, and Plumbing repairs air conditioners in Tampa 24 hours a day. The diagnosis is FREE at any hour, with no trip fee, and you approve the written price before we start.
Prefer to text? Text (813) 343-2212
What is your AC doing?

4.81,300+ Tampa Bay reviews
FREEdiagnosis, no trip fee
$279drain line or capacitor
1 yearparts and labor warranty
24/7call or text, any day
- AC license CAC1819196
- 4.8 stars, 1,300+ reviews
- BBB Accredited, A+ rating
- Every AC brand repaired
- Parts for most major brands on the truck
- 1-year parts and labor warranty
- Open 24/7
- Hablamos español
- AC license CAC1819196
- 4.8 stars, 1,300+ reviews
- BBB Accredited, A+ rating
- Every AC brand repaired
- Parts for most major brands on the truck
- 1-year parts and labor warranty
- Open 24/7
- Hablamos español
What we fix
What We Fix on a Tampa AC Repair Call
We repair every brand of central air conditioner and heat pump: Carrier, Trane, Lennox, Rheem, Goodman, Daikin, GrandAire and the rest. Our trucks carry parts for most major brands.
Our own numbers
What We Fixed on 43 Recent Tampa AC Calls
Every AC repair visit we completed at a Tampa address from July 21 to October 15, 2026, from our job system. Some visits needed more than one repair.
13Clogged drain linesflushed, $279 each
10Low refrigeranttop-off, sealant or leak repair
9Failed capacitorsreplaced, $279 each
- Float switch replaced (the safety switch that shuts the AC off when the drain backs up)5
- Outdoor condenser fan motor replaced4
- Indoor blower motor replaced4
- Thermostat replaced or installed4
- Breaker, fuse or disconnect replaced3
- Expansion valve (TXV) replaced2
- Indoor coil replaced1
- Compressor replaced1
Most Tampa AC repairs are small parts, not big ones. A clogged drain line, a refrigerant top-off and a capacitor made up more than half of the visits. The calls came from all over the city, including ZIP codes 33602, 33603, 33604, 33605, 33606, 33607, 33609, 33610, 33611, 33612, 33615, 33616, 33617, 33618, 33619, 33624, 33625, 33626, 33629, 33634, 33635 and 33647.
Honest prices
AC Repair Prices in Tampa
Real prices from our price book. The diagnosis is FREE, and you approve the written price before any repair starts.
Call for a FREE diagnosisMany Tampa companies charge just to come out and look. We do not, at any hour.
Diagnosis and written estimate, any hour
FREECondensate drain line flush
$279Capacitor replacement
$279Contactor replacement
$279Float switch, install or replace
$279Refrigerant, up to 3 lbs
$270 to $300R-32 $270, R-410A $285, R-454B $300, MO99 (R-22 replacement) $300. More than 3 lbs: every pound is billed, $90 / $95 / $100 / $100 per lb.
Outdoor condenser fan motor, with a new universal motor
$749 to $849
Hard start kit
$279Circuit breaker replacement
$349Thermostat you bought, installed
$279Thermostat, programmable / Wi-Fi / smart, installed
$349 / $499Smart thermostats $499 to $799 installed.
Surge protector (buy 1, get the 2nd free)
$469Leak sealant with UV dye, small line leaks
$449Plus refrigerant.
Copper refrigerant leak repair
$1,098With line flush and a new filter drier, plus refrigerant.
Outdoor condenser fan motor, labor only
$499Motor not included.
Indoor blower motor, labor only
$599Motor not included.
Indoor blower motor, with a new motor
$849 to $899Universal motor. A new ECM (variable-speed) motor is $1,399.
Expansion valve (TXV), labor
$1,098Part extra.
Indoor or outdoor coil, labor
$1,198Coil extra. $1,348 when the coil is under warranty.
Compressor, labor with a new capacitor
$1,248Compressor extra. $1,398 under warranty.
Where a line says labor or part extra, the part is priced on top and written on your quote. Big repairs include a line flush and a new filter drier; refrigerant is added after the repair and priced by the pound. Repairs carry our 1-year parts and labor warranty.
Reviews
What Tampa Homeowners Say
More than 1,300 reviews on Google, Thumbtack and Facebook. The latest from Google:
“Alejandro arrived on time to diagnose why my AC wasn’t cooling and quickly found the problem that the previous company had missed. The previous company had replaced the capacitor, but although the capacitor itself was the correct one, it had been wired incorrectly.”
“I called Home Therapist on a Sunday and was able to book an appointment for the next day; not needing to leave a message and wait for a call back was very refreshing. Roberto … did the repair, educated me on some recommendations but never pressured me to do more.”
★★★★★Archer was super nice and was very helpful in explaining the process. No gimmicks and pure professionalism. They were super responsive and it was easy to get a hold of them to…
★★★★★EXCELENTE SERVICIO, RAPIDA RESPUESTA Y YA TENGO AIRE!!!!
★★★★★I love the communication this company has and they work with your schedule. The tech is knowledgeable and does a great job. I highly recommend AC Therapist.
★★★★★PlumbingHi I'm Wyatt, My experience with Home Therapist's plumber(Lester) was great. He came weeks earlier & gave a fair quote. Several others' left larger quotes with exaggerated upgrades; a few seems smug…
★★★★★Water heaterI had a great experience with Home Therapist Cooling, Heating, and Plumbing. We were getting our house ready to sell and the home inspection identified several plumbing issues that needed to be…
★★★★★AC installI was in need of air conditioning for my detached garage. My AI search for the most trustworthy mini-split AC installer led me to Home Therapist; my expectations were exceeded. Scheduling a…
★★★★★AC installExcellent service from Richard! He was professional, courteous, and very knowledgeable. He fixed my A/C problem quickly and explained everything clearly. I highly recommend Richard for anyone needing A/C service. had a…
★★★★★AC repairI had a great experience with Home Therapist AC Repair. Alejandro arrived on time to diagnose why my AC wasn't cooling and quickly found the problem that the previous company had missed.…
★★★★★AC installThey have been amazing from the quote to the installation. They were able to accommodate us last minute. Made all the updates needed and in less than 5hrs we had a new…
How it works
How an AC Repair Visit Works
- 1
Call, text or book
Any hour, any day. We give you an arrival window. Same-day service is available on many jobs.
- 2
FREE diagnosis
We check the thermostat, the electrical parts, the refrigerant, the drain and both coils.
- 3
Written price
You get the price in writing, with options. Nothing is done until you approve it.
- 4
Repair and test
We make the repair, run the system and check that it cools before we leave.
Tampa conditions
Why Tampa Air Conditioners Break the Way They Do
The same few things fail over and over here, and most of them come from heat, humidity and long run times.
Humidity and attic air handlers
Drain lines grow algae and clog. With the air handler in the attic, the float switch shuts the AC off before the pan overflows into the ceiling.
Heat and long run times
Capacitors and contactors wear out faster when the outdoor unit runs most of the day for most of the year. A weak capacitor often fails on the hottest afternoon.
Summer storms
Lightning and power surges damage capacitors, contactors and control boards. A surge protector at the outdoor unit is a cheap fix compared with a new board.
Older homes and R-22
Many homes in Seminole Heights, Tampa Heights, Hyde Park and Sulphur Springs still have older systems. R-22 is no longer made, so we use MO99, a replacement refrigerant.
Salt air near the bay
Outdoor coils near Bayshore, Davis Islands and the Westshore area corrode faster from salt air, which can lead to refrigerant leaks.
Repair or replace
Repair It or Replace It?
Most AC problems are worth repairing. We tell you plainly when one is not, and we put both prices in writing so you can compare.
- Repair makes sense when the system is younger and the problem is a capacitor, a contactor, a drain line, a float switch or a fan motor.
- Look at replacing when the compressor or coil fails on an older system, when it keeps leaking, or when it still runs on R-22. ENERGY STAR suggests considering replacement once an AC is more than 10 years old.
- The $5,000 rule is a rule of thumb: multiply the system’s age by the repair price. Over $5,000 usually points to replacing. A 12-year-old system with a $1,248 compressor job scores about $15,000.
- What replacing costs: our most common system, a 3-ton Goodman, is $7,459 to $7,884 installed, with financing at rates from 0% APR for qualifying customers.
Source: ENERGY STAR, when to replace heating and cooling equipment.

Installed in one day
AC not cooling right now? Call or text us at any hour. The diagnosis is FREE, and there is no trip or after-hours fee.
Your techs
Your Tampa AC Repair Techs
Our HVAC work is done under Richard Morales’s Florida air conditioning contractor license, CAC1819196. Every tech is background-checked, drug-tested and factory-trained, and the team trains every week. Meet the whole team.


Related
Related AC Services
- 24 hour emergency AC repair
AC out at night or on the weekend? We are open 24/7. - Refrigerant leak repair
Leak detection is FREE with the diagnosis. - AC tune-up, $89
Catches worn capacitors and clogged drains before they quit. - AC replacement
When a repair no longer makes sense. - What a FREE AC diagnostic includes
What we check on every repair visit. - Home Therapy Club
$20 a month per system: two tune-ups a year and more. - AC blowing warm air
The usual causes and what to check. - AC leaking water
Why it happens and when to turn the system off.
Service area
Where We Do AC Repair
We serve the three counties of Tampa Bay from our shop at 1408 W Linebaugh Ave in Tampa.
- Hillsborough CountyTampa, Brandon, Riverview, Carrollwood, Town ‘n’ Country, Plant City, Ruskin, Sun City Center, Apollo Beach, Valrico, Lutz, Seffner
- Pinellas CountySt. Petersburg, Clearwater, Largo, Dunedin, Oldsmar, Safety Harbor, Pinellas Park, Seminole, Tarpon Springs, Treasure Island, St. Pete Beach
- Pasco CountyWesley Chapel, Land O Lakes, New Port Richey, Holiday, Hudson, Trinity, Zephyrhills, Dade City
Questions
AC Repair Questions
How much does AC repair cost in Tampa?
It depends on the part. On our price book a capacitor, a contactor or a drain line flush is $279, a refrigerant top-off is $270 to $300 for up to 3 pounds, and an outdoor fan motor is $749 to $849 with a new universal motor. Bigger repairs such as a coil or a compressor are priced as labor plus the part. The diagnosis is FREE, and you approve the written price first.
Do you charge to come out or to diagnose my AC?
No. There is no trip fee and no diagnostic fee, at any hour, including nights and weekends. You only pay for a repair you approve in writing.
What is the most common AC repair in Tampa?
On our own AC repair calls in Tampa from July to October 2026, the most common fix was a clogged condensate drain line (13 of 43 visits), then low refrigerant (10) and a failed capacitor (9). Tampa humidity and long run times are behind most of them.
Can you fix my AC today?
Often, yes. Same-day service is available on many jobs, we are open 24 hours, and our trucks carry parts for most major brands, so most small repairs are done on the first visit. We give you an arrival window when you call.
Why is my AC running but not cooling?
The usual causes are a failed capacitor, low refrigerant from a leak, a dirty or frozen indoor coil, or an outdoor fan that stopped spinning. If you see ice on the copper lines or the indoor coil, turn the system to off and run only the fan so it can thaw, then call us.
Why is water leaking from my AC?
Almost always a clogged condensate drain line. If the float switch is working, the AC shuts itself off before the pan overflows. Turn the system off, and we will clear the line. A drain line flush is $279.
Do you repair all AC brands?
Yes. We repair every brand, including Carrier, Trane, Lennox, Rheem, Goodman, Daikin, GrandAire, Ruud and Amana. Goodman and Daikin are the brands we recommend when a system needs replacing.
Should I repair or replace my AC?
Repair when the system is younger and the part is small. Look at replacing when the compressor or coil fails on an older system, when it keeps leaking, or when it uses R-22. ENERGY STAR suggests considering replacement once an AC is more than 10 years old. We give you both prices in writing.
What is the $5,000 rule for AC repair?
It is a rule of thumb, not a code. Multiply the age of the system in years by the repair price. If the result is over $5,000, replacing usually makes more sense than repairing.
Is there a warranty on AC repairs?
Yes. Our AC repairs carry a 1-year parts and labor warranty.
AC question we did not answer? Call (813) 343-2212
AC Repair in Tampa, With a FREE Diagnosis at Any Hour
Open 24 hours, 7 days a week. The diagnosis and the estimate are FREE, and you approve the price before any work starts.
Hablamos español. Llámenos o envíenos un texto al (813) 343-2212.
Recent work in Tampa
Real visits our licensed technicians completed in Tampa. Every job starts with a FREE estimate and FREE diagnosis.
- Why the 150 mph Tie-Down Mattered: AC Installation in Tampa, FL 33618 August 26, 2026
- Warm Air Pointed to One Worn Capacitor: AC Repair in Tampa, FL 33618 August 26, 2026
- A Small PVC Cut Prevented a Bigger Drain Issue: PVC Drain Line Repair in Tampa, FL 33614 August 26, 2026
- Cracked Primary Pan After a Drain Flush: AC Repair in Tampa, FL 33624 August 25, 2026